W.I.E.N. - Workshop on International Economic Networks | 1.-2.07.2022

Venue: Sky lounge (12th floor), Faculty of Business, Economics and Statistics, University of Vienna, Oskar Morgenstern Platz 1, 1090 Vienna

FIW in cooperation with the University of Vienna, wiiw, European Research Council, Heinrich Graf Hardeggsche Stiftung and VGSE cordially invite you to the next edition of the W.I.E.N. - Workshop on international economic Networks.

We kindly ask for Registration

Download Program (PDF)

July 1st

09:00 - 09:10 Welcome

09:10 - 10:00
Keynote #1 Swati Dhingra (LSE) “Real wage stagnation and the Brexit exchange rate depreciation” (with R. Costa and S. Machin)

10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break

10:20 - 11:00 PhD Student Session #1
Fabrizio Leone (ECARES) “Global robots”
Philipp Ludwig (KU Leuven) “Export entry and network interactions: Evidence from the Belgian production network” (with E. Dhyne and, H. Vandenbussche)

11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break

11:20 - 12:00
Beata Javorcik (EBRD and Oxford U) !Call me maybe: Barriers to creation and diffusion of knowledge in the multinational firm” (with C. Bircan and S. Pauly)

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:10
Valerie Smeets (Aarhus U) !High-skill immigration, offshore R&D, and firm dynamics” (with J. Fan and E. Lee)

14:10 - 14:40 Coffee break 14:40 - 15:20 Xiang Ding (Georgetown U) !Structural change within versus across firms: Evidence from the United States” (with T. Fort, S.J. Redding and P.K. Schott)

15:20 - 15:50 Coffee break

15:50 - 16:30 Ina Simonovska (UC Davis) "Economic stabilizers in emerging markets: The case for trade credit” (with Bryan Hardy and Felipe E. Saffie)

Adjourn

July 2nd

09:10 - 10:00 Keynote #2
Ralph Ossa (U Zurich) “Growth, Trade and Patents: A Quantitative Evaluation of TRIPS” (with D. Hémous, T. Sampson, and J. Schärer)

10:00 - 10:20 Coffee break

10:20 - 11:00 PhD Student Session #2
X. Jiang (Duke U) “Information and communication technology and firm geographic expansion”
Takafumi Kawakubo (LSE) “Supply chain dynamics and resilience of the economy during a crisis” (with T. Suzuki)

11:00 - 11:20 Coffee break

11:20 - 12:00
Holger Breinlich (U Surrey) !Machine learning in international trade research - evaluating the impact of trade agreements” (with V. Corradi, N. Rocha, M. Ruta, J.M.C. Santos Silva and T. Zylkin)

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:10 Davin Chor (Dartmouth U) !Illuminating the effects of the US-China tariff war on China's economy” (with B. Li)

14:10 - 14:40 Coffee break 14:40 - 15:20 Lei Li (U Mannheim) “Trade policy and the geography of global production” (with H. Fadinger and J. Schymik)

15:20 - 15:50 Coffee break

15:50 - 16:30 Diana van Patten (Yale U) “Voting on a trade agreement: Firm networks and attitudes towards openness” (with E. Méndez-Chacón)

Closure